PRIVACY POLICY

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. Protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you.

 

This Privacy Policy is for Australian Industrial Supplies Limited (“AIS.”)

The purpose of this Policy is to explain:

  • The application of this Policy;

  • The kind of information AIS may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it;

  • How we may disclose that information;

  • How you can access the information we hold about you;

  • The protection of your personal information;

  • How we deal with your unsolicited personal information; and

  • AIS’ use of cookies to collect information and how you can control or delete these cookies; and

  • Where to go for help or more information.

 

AIS is governed by and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). AIS will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The type of information that AIS may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal information we collect may include an individual’s:

  • Name, title, address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Email address and online passwords;

  • Records of communications with AIS;

  • Credit card or debit card information; and

  • Website usage information.

 

Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

  • Conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship;

  • Processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;

  • Responding to individual’s enquiries;

  • Marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products, services, promotional notices and offers); and

  • Improving AIS’ website.

 

AIS will sometimes collect information when you use a digital service (including online and mobile services). Broadly, we collect two types of information:

  • Information that you specifically give us - for example, when you fill out a form or you sign up for our newsletter. This type of information may include your name, email address and age.

  • Data we collect which tracks your activity - AIS automatically collects information to monitor use of its digital services, like the number and frequency of visitors to its website. This information helps us improve our services and also helps identify any problems that may require fixing.

 

Notification of Collection of Information

When we receive personal information from you directly, AIS will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties and you may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

 

Maintaining Anonymity

You can elect to deal with AIS anonymously, or by using a pseudonym. However, if you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to:

  • Provide you with the product or service you want;

  • Verify your identity or protect against fraud; or

  • Let you know about other products, services or offers that may better suit your requirements.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

AIS may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • To provide the item you wish to purchase;

  • To facilitate mailing operations;

  • Billing and debt recovery functions;

  • Client enquiries;

  • To process rewards, donations, prizes or competitions;

  • In dealing with services providers such as web hosting and moderating, email and direct mail delivery and IT services;

  • Website usage analysis; or

  • Otherwise with your consent.

AIS may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing AIS’ services. We will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

You are permitted to opt-out of direct marketing at any time you choose.

Under no circumstances will AIS sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties Outside Australia

AIS operates its business in Australia and generally uses systems located within Australia, but in some cases may disclose your personal information to recipients who hold their data outside of Australia. Where we do this, we ensure appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information AIS holds about you, subject to some exceptions (listed below). Requests for access will be dealt with in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

EXCEPTIONS

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances we are permitted to refuse access to personal information, such as where:

  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;

  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • The request is frivolous;

  • The information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process;

  • Access would be unlawful; or

  • Access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that AIS holds. AIS will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact AIS as follows:

By email:               info@aisnational.com.au

By mail:                 AIS Privacy Contact Officer

                                Australian Industrial Supplies

                                PO Box 526

                                Tullamarine VIC 3043

AIS reserves the right to recover from you its reasonable costs incurred in searching for and providing access to your personal information.

 

Protection of your Personal Information

AIS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored by AIS on secure servers in controlled facilities. Our security safeguards include:

  • Staff education - we train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your personal information;

  • System security - including encrypted data transfer when you deal with us online;

  • Building security - we have protection in our buildings against unauthorised access such as alarms and cameras; and

  • Destroying data when no longer required - where practical, we keep information for only as long as necessary (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs).

 

Unsolicited Personal Information

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for AIS, but when it does happen, that information will be protected with the same rigour as we treat personal information we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as practicable.

 

Use of Cookies

AIS provides products and services via its website. When you visit AIS’ website, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information allows AIS to monitor its performance and improve the website’s structure.

AIS may use cookies on its website. Cookies are a small file that may be placed on your computer by a website. Usually, cookies are used as a means for AIS’ website to remember who you are and your preferences.

In some cases, cookies may collect and/or store personal information about you. This Policy extends to any personal information obtained by a cookie. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used but if you do disable the use of cookies you may not be able to access the full website functionality.

 

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

AIS welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

To lodge a complaint, please get in touch with us via the methods identified in section 6 of this Policy. We’ll review your concerns and get back to you as soon as practicable.

If you’re not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Updated: 1st October 2014